CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H83735

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents Incorporated
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, IL 60031-1261

RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated July 13, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a bath mitt referred to as PPI sample number 01-308, vendor sample number WP-3252C. One side of the outer shell is made from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The reverse side of the shell is made from a cotton waffle weave fabric. It features a thin layer of polyurethane plastic foam and the mitt is lined with a polyester knit fabric. The mitt is designed with the thumb free and no separation of the fingers. It has an opening at the bottom used for the insertion of a hand. There is a hang loop at one side of the opening.

The applicable subheading for the bath mitt will be 6302.91.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: other. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The bath mitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division